The Standard Licence has been updated and version 3 is now available to download in Word and pdf format from the Licences and Letting Property and Third Party Use pages on TMCP’s website.

Please click on the link below which will take you direct to the Standard Licence on the TMCP website:

Standard Licence

You can then click on the “DOWNLOAD DOCX” or “DOWNLOAD PDF” button to download version 3 of the Standard Licence in your preferred format and the document will download onto your computer or other device.

What amendments have been made to the Standard Licence?

Amendments have been made to the Standard Licence to bring this standard document in line with the Standard Form of Licence for Use of Premises for Christian Worship (Worship Licence) introduced in Summer 2017.

Please note the following amendments:

  • Additional instructions have been added to explain that the “licence date” needs to be inserted once the licence has been signed by both parties.
  • The word “charity” has been inserted in Party Clause (1).
  • Space has been included in Party Clause (2) to allow Managing Trustees to insert the name of the (unincorporated) group to which the named licensee(s) belong if they so wish. This is in response to an amendment we have noticed Managing Trustees making to help them to quickly identify their licence agreements. Please note that the named licensees would be the legal persons entering into the licence because unincorporated organisations do not have a legal identity. The name of the group is a detail to help Managing Trustees identify which group the named licensees belong to e.g. they may be more familiar with the name of the group than the names of those who run it.
  • “Common” Facilities are now referred to as “Shared” Facilities. The additional instructions are intended to help Managing Trustees distinguish between “Shared Facilities” and “Premises”.
    • Premises are the room(s) available for use by the Licensee; the focus of the licence agreement and the obligations under it.
    • “Shared Facilities” are common areas such as toilets and kitchens that the licensee can utilise incidental to their use of the “Premises”.
    • The description of “Shared Facilities” and “Premises” should never be the same e.g. if the kitchen is an integral room used by the licensee it should be part of the “Premises” and left out of the list of “Shared Facilities”. It should not appear in both descriptions.
  • The Permitted Hours definition has been revised to reflect the Worship Licence and allows Managing Trustees to specify whether the licensee can use the Premises on Christmas Day, Good Friday and Easter Day.
  • The definition of “Safeguarding Policy” includes an option to refer to the Circuit’s policy e.g. in circumstances where the Managing Trustees are the Circuit Meeting.
  • The “Start” and “End Dates” are no longer pre-completed but there are additional instructions to clarify that the licence can only run for a maximum of 12 months.
  • Clause 3(b) has been amended to state that the Premises should be left; “clean, tidy and clear of rubbish and any other property or equipment of the Licensee after each session of use (except any Agreed Equipment)”. Clause 12.1 states that this is such equipment as may be agreed with the Managing Trustees from time to time. Although it remains best practice for Managing Trustees to try to ensure that their licensees continue to remove items between sessions wherever possible, the amendment acknowledges the fact that sometimes items are left rather than ignoring what would otherwise be a breach of the previous clause 3(b). Managing Trustees will be anxious to ensure that items are generally removed between sessions to ensure that their use of the Premises is otherwise unhindered. Please do ensure that if items are left this has been agreed by the Managing Trustees.
What about the Pre-School Licence and the Standard form of licence for use of premises for Christian worship?

The Pre-School Licence has been updated to reflect the amendments made to the Standard Licence and is available from TMCP Legal on request with the accompanying guidance.

As the amendments have been introduced to align the Standard Licence and Pre-School Licence with the Worship Licence, no further amendments have been made to the Worship Licence.

What are the main points to remember about the standard licence documents?
  • The Standard Licence has been drafted specifically for use by Managing Trustees when they decide to enter into arrangements with third parties for use of Methodist premises on a regular but part-time and non-exclusive basis.
  • If any amendments are made to the content of the Standard Licence remember that you will need to first ask TMCP Legal for approval on behalf of the Connexional Team under Standing Order 931(3).
  • Before using the Standard Licence please visit the Licences page and consider the licence guidance that has been developed to accompany the Standard Licence. This will help Managing Trustees to check that the Standard Licence is suitable for the proposed arrangement and provide guidance on how to complete and use the document in practice:
  • Contact TMCP Legal for a copy of the updated Pre-School Licence and accompanying guidance if you decide to enter into a new arrangement with a pre-school group or “re-new” an existing arrangement.
  • Refer to the specific guidance on the Worship Licence detailed in the Worship Licence and Booking Form Document Guide.
  • Please visit TMCP’s website to obtain the current version of the Standard Licence each time you enter into a new licence rather than using a copy you may have saved onto your computer. Only the current version has the deemed approval of the Connexional Team under Standing Order 931(3).

Please contact TMCP Legal if you have any questions on the amended Standard Licence or licences generally.

Disclaimer

Please note that this document is to provide guidance and assistance to Managing Trustees and their professional advisers. This guidance note is general in nature, may not reflect all recent legal developments and may not apply to the specific facts and circumstances of any particular matter. Also note that nothing within the documents and guidance notes provided by TMCP nor any receipt or use of such information, should be construed or relied on as advertising or soliciting to provide any legal services. Nor does it create any solicitor-client relationship or provide any legal representation, advice or opinion whatsoever on behalf of TMCP or its employees. Accordingly, neither TMCP nor its employees accept any responsibility for use of this document or action taken as a result of information provided in it. Please remember that Managing Trustees need to take advice that is specific to the situation at hand. This document is not legal advice and is no substitute for such advice from Managing Trustees' own legal advisers.